Tuesday, April 28, 2009
[…] Reviewing the questions, it appears the court is about to shred the Rove Republican Racket's ridiculous political prosecution theories.

Minor may finally see freedom after being wrongly sentenced to 11 years in prison by the Rove-Bush-Cheney Administration.

The court has asked all parties to file briefs of no more than 15 pages by May 18th. Here is the exact text from their letter dated April 22, 2009:


The panel requests that the parties provide supplemental briefing on the following issues related to counts 11, 12, 13 and 14 alleging violations of 18 U.S.C. § 666.

The court notes that section 666 provides that an agent of a state or local government or agency receiving federal funds as specified in section 666 – here “the Administrative Office of the Courts” of Mississippi – commits an offense if he “corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more . . . .” Section 666(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

Section 666 likewise provides that one commits an offense if he“corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of an organization or of a State, local or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more.” Section 666(a)(2) (emphasis added).